Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV00350, Date: 2024-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff for hearsay purposes. (Huerta Decl. ¶¶ 3-5.) However, these are records
of Citibank, which has not provided its own declaration.
In the context of this default proceeding the Court accepts
Plaintiff’s evidence as admissible and credits Plaintiff’s testimony. There is a reasonable legal position that
these are not hearsay statements at all.
Credit card statements of the sort at issue here are created
mechanically and automatically. Hearsay
applies to out of court statements, which can be made by a person and not a
machine. (See Evidence Code § 1200
[defining hearsay evidence as evidence “of a statement that was made other than
by a witness while testifying.”].) Plaintiff
has authenticated the documents as Citibank documents that served as the basis
for Plaintiff’s decision to buy the debt. (Huerta Decl. ¶¶ 5-6.) Federal law required Citibank to send
Defendant these monthly statements.
(Huerta Decl. ¶ 6.) The documents