Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV01173, Date: 2024-07-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moved for trial preference on May 31, 2024. No
party filed an opposition.
Actions can be set for trial preference under several
circumstances.
First, “[a] party to a civil action who is over 70 years of
age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the
court makes both of the following findings:
(1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a
whole.
(2) The health of
the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the
party's interest in the litigation.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (a).)
Second, “[a] civil action to recover damages for wrongful
death or personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any
party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that
the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole. A civil
action subject to subdivision (a) shall be given preference over a case subject
to this subdivision.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (b).)
Third, “[i]n its discretion, the court may also grant a
motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical
documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or
condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond
six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be
served by granting the preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (d).)
Fourth, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the
court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by
a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served
by granting this preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (e).)
When a court grants a request for a preference, “the court
shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from the date and there
shall be no continuance beyond 120 days,” barring specified circumstances. (Code Civ. Proc. § 36, subd. (f).)
Plaintiff
seeks a setting of preference under the first statutory ground.
Plaintiff is over 70 years of age. (Owen Decl. ¶ 2.) As the
remaining Plaintiff, she has a substantial interest in the case as a whole.