Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV03006, Date: 2024-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] times the insurer's then-current estimate of the annual premium on the expiration
date of the policy. The employer shall also be liable, in addition to the
premium, for costs incurred by the insurer in its attempts to perform an audit,
after the insured has failed upon the insurer’s third request during at least a
90-day period to provide access, and the insured has provided no compelling
business reason for the failure. This section shall only apply if the insurer
elects to comply with the conditions set forth in subdivision (d).” (Ins. Code,
§ 11760.1, subd. (a).)
“‘Access’ shall mean access at any time during regular
business hours during the policy period and within three years after the policy
period ends. “Access” may also include any other time mutually agreed upon by
the employer and insurer.” (Ins. Code, § 11760.1, subd. (b).)
“The insurer shall have and follow regular and reasonable
rules and procedures to notify employers of their duty to provide for access to
records, and to contact employers to make appointments during regular business
hours for that purpose.” (Ins. Code, § 11760.1, subd. (c).)
“Upon the employer's failure to provide access after the
insurer's third request during at least a 90-day period, the insurer may notify
the employer through its mailing of a certified, return-receipt, document of
the increased premium and the total amount of the costs incurred by the insurer
for its attempts to perform an audit as described under subdivision (a). Upon
the expiration of 30 days after the delivery of the notice, collection by the
insurer of the amount of premium and costs described under subdivision (a),
less all premiums previously paid by the employer for the policy, shall be
fully enforceable and executable.” (Ins. Code, § 11760.1, subd. (d).)
Plaintiff sent Defendant a demand for compliance on March
11, 2023, requesting the treble damages. (Freed Decl., Ex. 1.)
Plaintiff sent a certified letter to Defendant on March 27,
2024 seeking payment of the treble damages under section 11760.1(a). (Freed