Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV04638, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 23, 2024, Cavalry filed the Cross-Complaint,
raising claims for (1) breach of written contract; (2) breach of implied
contract; (3) goods and services rendered; and (4) negligent misrepresentation.
On August 29, 2024, Cavalry moved for leave to file a
cross-complaint. Plaintiff filed an opposition. Cavalry did not file a reply.
Where a defendant wishes to bring a cross-complaint against
a plaintiff who already filed a complaint against said defendant, the defendant
should file said cross-complaint before or at the same time as it files the
answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50 (a).) Otherwise, the
defendant shall apply for leave to file a permissive cross-complaint, which the
court may grant “in the interest of justice at any time during the course of
the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 426.50, 428.50.)
Any cause of action which is related to a complaint that a
plaintiff already filed and served against the defendant qualifies as a
compulsory cross-complaint so long as it existed at the time the