Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV04638, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 29, 2024, Cavalry moved for leave to file a cross-complaint. Plaintiff filed an opposition. Cavalry did not file a reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

Where a defendant wishes to bring a cross-complaint against a plaintiff who already filed a complaint against said defendant, the defendant should file said cross-complaint before or at the same time as it files the answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50 (a).) Otherwise, the defendant shall apply for leave to file a permissive cross-complaint, which the court may grant “in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 426.50, 428.50.)