Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV08068, Date: 2025-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] collided, resulting in injuries to Plaintiff.
Plaintiff filed this action against Defendants Uber, Agoh,
and Cortes (collectively, “Defendants”) on March 29, 2024, raising claims for
(1) “motor vehicle”, and (2) general negligence.
Agoh filed this motion on March 21, 2025. Cortes filed an
opposition and Agoh filed a reply.
Where a defendant wishes to bring a cross-complaint against
a plaintiff who already filed a complaint against said defendant, the defendant
should file said cross-complaint before or at the same time as it files the
answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. March Proc., § 428.50 (a).) Otherwise,
the defendant shall apply for leave to file a permissive cross-complaint, which
the court may grant “in the interest of justice at any time during the course
of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 426.50, 428.50.)
Any cause of action which is related to a complaint that a
plaintiff already filed and served against the defendant qualifies as a
compulsory cross-complaint so long as it existed at the time the