Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV08068, Date: 2025-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed this action against Defendants Uber, Agoh, and Cortes (collectively, “Defendants”) on March 29, 2024, raising claims for (1) “motor vehicle”, and (2) general negligence.

 

Agoh filed this motion on March 21, 2025. Cortes filed an opposition and Agoh filed a reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

Where a defendant wishes to bring a cross-complaint against a plaintiff who already filed a complaint against said defendant, the defendant should file said cross-complaint before or at the same time as it files the answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. March Proc., § 428.50 (a).) Otherwise, the defendant shall apply for leave to file a permissive cross-complaint, which the court may grant “in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 426.50, 428.50.)