Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV08196, Date: 2024-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant is a health insurance provider.

 

            Plaintiffs allege that a patient to whom they provided emergency medical services (the “Patient”) received health insurance through Defendant pursuant to an insurance agreement (the “Plan”). Emsurgcare billed $65,000.00 to Defendant for services rendered to the Patient. Defendant determined that $3,082.22 would be paid. ESA billed $63,000.00, of which Defendant paid nothing.

 

            Plaintiffs allege that Defendant satisfies the definition of a Health Care Service Plan under Health & Safety Code, section 1345, subd. (f), which includes “[a]ny person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (f).) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant meets this definition because all issuances of payment for the medical services at issue in this case come from Defendant.