Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV08196, Date: 2024-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 1371.4, subd. (b).) Where an insurance provider violates section 1371.4, the medical service provider in question has an implied-in-law right to recover for the reasonable value of its services. (Bell v. Blue Cross of California (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 211, 221.)

 

Whether Defendant is a Health Care Service Plan

 

            Plaintiffs allege that Defendant satisfies the definition of a Health Care Service Plan under Health & Safety Code, section 1345, subd. (f), which includes “[a]ny person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (f) [emphasis added].) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant meets this definition because all issuances of payment for the medical services at issue in this case come from Defendant.