Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV10864, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).)

 

Defendant argues that the only remedy available for violations of section 2923.5 is a postponement of the foreclosure sale. Plaintiff agrees in his opposition that there is no recovery available for this claim. (Opposition at p. 7:9-10.)

 

The Court therefore sustains the demurrer to this claim without leave to amend.

 

(2) Violation of Civil Code, section 2924c, subd. (a)(2) for failure to rescind a notice of default

 

“If the trustor, mortgagor, or other person authorized to cure the default pursuant to this subdivision does cure the default, the beneficiary or mortgagee or the agent for the beneficiary or mortgagee shall, within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission that rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the trustee of the date of reinstatement. The trustee shall cause the notice of rescission to be recorded within 30 days of receipt of the notice of rescission and of all allowable fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 2924c, subd. (a)(2).)

 

“No charge, except for the recording fee, shall be made against the trustor or mortgagor for the execution and recordation of the notice which rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale.” (Civ. Code, § 2924c, subd. (a)(2).)