Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV12456, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] amend to overcome this problem. Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff leave
to amend.
“The elements of a defamation claim are (1) a publication
that is (2) false, (3) defamatory, (4) unprivileged, and (5) has a natural
tendency to injure or causes special damage. The defamatory statement must
specifically refer to, or be of and concerning, the plaintiff.” (John Doe 2 v. Superior Court (2016) 1
Cal.App.5th 1300, 1312 [quotation marks and citation omitted].)
“A
slander that falls within the first four subdivisions of Civil Code section 46
is slander per se and require no proof of actual damages.” (Regalia v. The
Nethercutt Collection (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 361, 367.) A statement is
slander per se if it:
“1.
Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or
punished for crime;
2.
Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome
disease;
3.
Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or
business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects
which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing
something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has
a natural tendency to lessen its profits; [or]
4. Imputes to
him impotence or a want of chastity[.]”
(Civ. Code, § 46.)
“Because
the statement must contain a provable falsehood, courts distinguish between
statements of fact and statements of opinion for purposes of defamation
liability. Although statements of fact may be actionable as libel, statements