Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV12456, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 44.) Libel is written communication that is false, that is not protected by any privilege, and that exposes a person to contempt or ridicule or certain other reputational injuries. (Civ. Code §45.) Slander is a false unprivileged oral communication attributing to a person specific misdeeds or certain unfavorable characteristics or qualities or uttering certain other derogatory statements regarding a person, such as one which by natural consequence causes actual damage. (Civ. Code § 46.)

 

            “A slander that falls within the first four subdivisions of Civil Code section 46 is slander per se and require no proof of actual damages.” (Regalia v. The Nethercutt Collection (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 361, 367.) A statement is slander per se if it:

 

“1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;

 

2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;

 

3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; [or]

 

4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity[.]”

 

(Civ. Code, § 46.)

 

            “Because the statement must contain a provable falsehood, courts distinguish between statements of fact and statements of opinion for purposes of defamation liability.