Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV13621, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, section 7110.)

 

This section creates a cause for disciplinary action, and not a private right of action.

 

Section 7159

 

Business and Professions Code 7159 sets forth requirements relating to projects for which a home improvement is needed and various requirements of such an action.  On its own, the section does not explicitly provide for a private right of action.

 

Section 7159.5

 

Business and Professions Code, section 7159.5 similarly sets disciplinary and criminal penalties for violation of its provisions, but does not create a private right of action.

 

Section 7159.6

 

“(a) An extra work or change order is not enforceable against a buyer unless the change order sets forth all of the following:

 

(1) The scope of work encompassed by the order.

(2) The amount to be added or subtracted from the contract.

(3) The effect the order will make in the progress payments or the completion date.

 

(b) The buyer may not require a contractor to perform extra or change-order work without providing written authorization.

 

(c) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section does not preclude the recovery of compensation for work performed based upon legal or equitable remedies designed to prevent unjust enrichment.”

 

(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159.6.)

 

Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants collected payment from Plaintiff despite the extra work and change orders’ failure to state the scope of the work encompassed by the order.