Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV13621, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 1395 [citations and italics omitted].)

 

Because the Court sustains the demurer to Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim, the Court sustains the demurrer to this claim with leave to amend.

 

(3) Violation of Business & Professions Code, Sections 7107, 7110, 7159, 7159.5, 7159.6 and 7031(a)

 

Section 7107

 

“Abandonment without legal excuse of any construction project or operation engaged in or undertaken by the licensee as a contractor constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7107.)

 

This section creates a cause for disciplinary action, and not a private right of action.

 

Section 7110

 

“Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of the building laws of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, or of any of the following references to or provisions of law, constitutes a cause for disciplinary action against a licensee[.]” (Bus. & Prof. Code, section 7110.)

 

This section creates a cause for disciplinary action, and not a private right of action.

 

Section 7159