Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV14560, Date: 2024-12-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Southern
California Disinfecting Co. v. Lomkin (1960) 183 Cal.App.2d 431, 451.)
In order to obtain punitive damages on default judgment, a
Plaintiff must serve a notice of intent to seek punitive damages that is
compliant with Code of Civil Procedure, section 425.115. The notice must state
the name of the defendant to which notice is given, the names of the plaintiff
and their attorney, the fact that the plaintiff reserves the right to seek
punitive damages against the defendant, and the amount of punitive damages.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 425.115, subd. (b).) “The plaintiff shall serve the
statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be
taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive
damages.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.115, subd. (f).)
Plaintiff’s notice of punitive damages contains the
information required by section 425.115(b). (Lopez Decl., Ex. 8.)
Mancia was defaulted on August 1, 2024. According to the
proof of service filed on October 17, 2024, Plaintiff’s notice of punitive