Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV20682, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs dispute the
enforceability of the RISC and its attached Arbitration Provision on the basis
that Plaintiffs have sufficiently shown grounds for the rescission of the RISC,
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (b).
Under both federal and state law, arbitration
agreements are valid and enforceable, unless they are unenforceable due to
reasons under state law that would promote its unenforceability, such as fraud,
duress, and unconscionability. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare
Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 98.) Under Code of
Civil Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (b), the Court shall grant a
petition to compel arbitration “if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate
the controversy exists, unless it determines that . . . (b) Grounds exist for
rescission of the agreement.” Thus, a “petition to compel arbitration is not to be
granted when there are grounds for rescinding the agreement.” (Engalla v. Permanente Med. Grp., Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951,
973.)
Plaintiffs contend that because