Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV24366, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The employer shall also be liable, in addition to the premium, for costs incurred by the insurer in its attempts to perform an audit, after the insured has failed upon the insurer’s third request during at least a 90-day period to provide access, and the insured has provided no compelling business reason for the failure. This section shall only apply if the insurer elects to comply with the conditions set forth in subdivision (d).” (Ins. Code, § 11760.1, subd. (a).)

 

            “Upon the employer’s failure to provide access after the insurer’s third request during at least a 90-day period, the insurer may notify the employer through its mailing of a certified, return-receipt, document of the increased premium and the total amount of the costs incurred by the insurer for its attempts to perform an audit as described under subdivision (a). Upon the expiration of 30 days after the delivery of the notice, collection by the insurer of the amount of premium and costs described under subdivision (a), less all premiums previously paid by the employer for the policy, shall be fully enforceable and executable.” (Ins. Code, § 11760.1, subd. (d).)

 

            Plaintiff requests treble damages in the amount of $33,631.52. (Aposhian Decl. ¶ 6.)

 

            There are several problems with Plaintiff’s request for treble damages.