Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV26283, Date: 2025-05-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.     The person seeking intervention claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action and that person is so situated that the disposition of the action may impair or impede that person’s ability to protect that interest, unless that person’s interest is adequately represented by one or more of the existing parties.”

 

(Id. at § 387, subd. (d)(1).)  Additionally, a nonparty may intervene if the person has an interest in the matter in litigation, or in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both.¿  (Id. at § 387, subd. (d)(2).)

 

            The nonparty is deemed an intervenor by “(1) [j]oining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, (2) [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff, [or] (3) [d]emanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.”  (Id. at § 387, subd. (b).)