Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STCV34249, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) – (d); (6) unfair business practices; and (7) cancellation of instruments.

 

King filed the demurrer and motion to strike on February 24, 2025. Plaintiffs filed an opposition and King filed a reply.

 

On March 24, 2025, Ashwood filed a notice of joinder to both the demurrer and motion to strike.

 

Request for Judicial Notice

 

The Court grants King’s request for judicial notice and takes notice of the submitted recorded deed of trust as a public record.

 

 

Discussion

 

Demurrer

 

First Claim – Violation of Civil Code, Section 2924f, subd. (e)

 

“With respect to residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units that is subject to a power of sale contained in any deed of trust or mortgage, a sale of the property under the power of sale shall not be conducted until the expiration of an additional 45 days following the scheduled date of sale pursuant to subdivision (a) or (c) of Section 2924g if the trustee receives, at least five business days before the scheduled date of sale, from