Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STLC05552, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Coastline argues that this claim is not an independent cause of action, but rather a disciplinary action to be enforced by the Contractors State License Board. Coastline provides no authority indicating that unfair competition claims can only be enforced by administrative, and the Court does not believe that this contention is correct. There is extensive authority, some of which is cited above, indicating that unfair competition can be raised as a private cause of action.

 

The Court overrules the demurrer to this claim.

 

Fifth Claim - Violation of Business & Professions Code, Section 7031

 

Coastline argues that this claim is not an independent cause of action, but rather a disciplinary action to be enforced by the Contractors State License Board. The Court disagrees. “Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (b).)

 

The Court overrules the demurrer to this claim.

 

Sixth Claim - Violation of Business & Professions Code, Section 7167