Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 24STLC05552, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pazargad (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 601, 603. That is not correct. The defendants in that case contended that the contract in a breach of contract claim raised against them was void under section 7167. (California Pools, Inc. v. Pazargad (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 601, 603-604.) Nor does the plain language of the statute indicate that it is intended to create a private right of action against a contractor.

 

The Court sustains the demurrer to this claim without leave to amend.

Seventh Claim - Violation of Business & Professions Code, Section 7159

 

Coastline argues that this claim is not an independent cause of action. “This section identifies the projects for which a home improvement contract is required, outlines the contract requirements, and lists the items that shall be included in the contract, or may be provided as an attachment.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (a)(1).) No part of the statute appears to create a private right of action, nor do Defendants identify one. Defendants contend that such a claim was raised in West v.