Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 25STCP00142, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

 

There are a number of problems that need to be remedied.

 

Service

 

First, Petitioner did not conduct service by mail properly. Petitioner attempted to conduct service on all of the interested parties by mail.

 

 To serve process by mail to a person located in California, the plaintiff must mail by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid, (1) a copy of the summons and the complaint, (2) two copies of a “Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt of Summons,” and (3) a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (a).) “Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (c).) If the person to be served by mail is outside California, no acknowledgment notice is required, and a return receipt will suffice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40.)