Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 25STCV00573, Date: 2025-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] plan page, signed by the architect, engineer, contractor and owner, which
included all the information set forth in the stamped and approved plans and
specifications for the Project.
(Complaint, ¶18.) Plaintiff
denies that there was ever such a requirement under the Interim Agreement or
any other agreement. (Complaint, ¶19.)
Plaintiff’s allegation
of breach—that Scheffler has refused to complete the Project and has not done
so—is an allegation of fact that must be accepted as true. Plaintiff need not allege facts showing its
performance under the Interim Agreement per CCP §457, which states: “In pleading the performance of conditions
precedent in a contract, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such
performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all
the conditions on his part, and if such allegation be controverted, the party pleading
must establish, on the trial, the facts showing such performance.” (CCP §457.)
Plaintiff’s allegation
that the breach of contract claim “assum[es] that the Interim Agreement was not
fraudulently induced and is not enforceable” does not render the cause of
action uncertain. Plaintiff is entitled