Judge: Joseph Lipner, Case: 25STCV07651, Date: 2025-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The matter is sufficiently complex to require equitable relief.

 

The demurrer to the second cause of action is overruled.

 

Third Cause of Action for Reformation of Title

 

            Plaintiff has not stated a claim for reformation of title.

 

            An action for reformation of a written contract (including a deed) is described in Civil Code section 3399:

 

“When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.”

 

(Italics added.)

 

            Plaintiff does not allege she was a party to any deed alleged in the complaint. She alleges the parties’ marital community held a pro tanto interest in the Properties, but not a right to title.