Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STCP05534, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the value of professional services rendered in his
court, and while his judgment is of course
subject to review, it will not be disturbed unless the
appellate court is convinced that it is
clearly wrong.’’” (Id.) A negative modifier is appropriate
when duplicative work is performed. (Thayer
v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 819.)
Code of
Civil Procedure, section 685.070, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part:
“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of
enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section
685.040.” Code of Civil
Procedure section 685.040 provides that a “judgment creditor is entitled to the
reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.” Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless otherwise
provided by law. (Id.) Attorney’s
fees that are incurred in enforcing a judgment are collectible as costs “if the
underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment