Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STCP05549, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] court, and while his judgment is of course subject to review, it will not be disturbed unless the

appellate court is convinced that it is clearly wrong.’’”  (Id.)  A negative modifier is appropriate

when duplicative work is performed.  (Thayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 819.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure, § 685.070(a) states in pertinent part: “The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section 685.040.”  Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040 provides that a “judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.”  Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless otherwise provided by law.  (Id.)