Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STCP05549, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] ‘‘experienced
trial judge is the best judge of the value of professional services rendered in
his
court,
and while his judgment is of course subject to review, it will not be disturbed
unless the
appellate
court is convinced that it is clearly wrong.’’”
(Id.) A negative modifier
is appropriate
when
duplicative work is performed. (Thayer
v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 819.)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 685.070(a) states in pertinent
part: “The judgment creditor may claim under this section the following costs
of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney's fees, if allowed by Section
685.040.” Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040 provides that a
“judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of
enforcing a judgment.” Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are expressly excluded unless otherwise provided
by law. (Id.) Attorney’s fees that
are incurred in enforcing a judgment are collectible as costs “if the
underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment