Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STCV34317, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] the instant Motion to Substitute Tia Stewart, As Successor in Interest, to Deceased
Plaintiff Ciara Steadman (“Motion”). On
August 19, 2022, the Court, on its own motion, continued the hearing on the
Motion to September 14, 2022. (8-19-22
Minute Order.)
No opposition has been filed.
II.
Legal Standard
“On motion after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 377.31.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32 provides the following:
(a) The
person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending
action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this
article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of
perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The
decedent’s name.
(2) The
date and place of the decedent’s death.
(3) “No
proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s
estate.”
(4) If
the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the
distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either
of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) “The affiant