Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STLC05992, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] process server and are inconsistent with the Statement of Information from the
California Secretary of State.
(Yetenekyan Decl. ¶¶ 7-8; Ex. A.)
Although Defendant has not moved to quash service of summons “on or
before the last day of his or her time to plead,” the Court finds good cause to
grant the Motion because Defendant did not discover the lawsuit until it
received the Abstract of Judgment in the mail.
(Code of Civ. Proc. § 418.10(a)(1); Ibid. at ¶ 11.)
For
these reasons, Defendant’s Motion to Quash Service of Summons and Complaint is
GRANTED.
C.
Dismissal
Code of Civil Procedure § 583.210
states that “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant
within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action
is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Service must be effective to prevent
dismissal. (National Union Fire Ins.
Co. v. Superior Court of San Francisco (1966) 247 Cal.App.2d 326, 329.)
Here,
Plaintiff filed the Complaint on June 26, 2019.
As of the date of the Motion, August 30, 2022, Defendant has not been