Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STLC06821, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] jurisdiction of the court over him or her” that results from lack of proper
service. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 418.10(a)(1). A
defendant has 30 days after the service of the summons to file a responsive
pleading. (Code Civ. Proc., §
412.20(a)(3).)
“When a defendant challenges the court’s personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper
service of process ‘the burden is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of
jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the facts requisite to an effective
service.’” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413.)
F. Civil Code § 1788.61
According to Code of Civil
Procedure § 1788.61, “[i]f service of a summons has not resulted in actual
notice to a person in time to defend an action brought by a debt buyer and a
default or default judgment has been entered against the person in the action,
the person may serve and file a notice of motion and motion to set aside the
default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.”
G. Analysis
First, the Court notes that Defendants have not properly
served Plaintiff. The Motion was served
on Defendant at 2601 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles, 90012 and 26500 W.
Agoura Road #658, Calabasas, CA 91302.
(Mot. p. 24.) However,