Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STLC10602, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under
subdivision (a), the employer or consumer may do either of the following: (1) [w]ithdraw
the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction
[or] (2) [c]ompel arbitration in which the drafting party shall pay reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs related to the arbitration.” (Code of Civ. Proc. §
1281.98(b)(1).) “If the employee or
consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the
court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section
1281.99.” (Code of Civ. Proc. §
1281.97(d).)
Under § 1281.99,
“[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that
materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of
Section 1281.97 … by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or
consumer as a result of the material breach.”
(CCP § 1281.99(a).) Other types
of sanctions are also available, in addition to monetary sanctions. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281.99(b).)
III.
Discussion
A. Entitlement to Fees and Costs
On or around March 5, 2019, Plaintiff