Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 19STLC10602, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281.98(b)(1).)  “If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.”  (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281.97(d).)

 

Under § 1281.99, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 … by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”  (CCP § 1281.99(a).)  Other types of sanctions are also available, in addition to monetary sanctions.  (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281.99(b).)

 

III.            Discussion

 

A.    Entitlement to Fees and Costs