Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 20STLC01524, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mackey Decl. ¶ 3.)  Due to Plaintiff’s actions, Defendant has been prevented from “any reasonable opportunity to litigate or achieve progress in its case.”  (Ibid. at ¶ 4.)  Defendant argues that “Plaintiff should not be permitted to continue his action in this court” because he “has refused to provide Defendant even the most basic evidence to support their claims.”  (Mot. p. 5.)

 

            Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.290 governs the imposition of sanctions in regard to failure to respond to interrogatories.  Section 2030.290(c) states that:

 

The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a party then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).

 

(Code of Civ. Proc. § 2030.290(c), emphasis added.)

 

Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300 governs the imposition of sanctions in regard to failure to respond to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.  Section 2031.300(c) states:

 

… the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a party then fails to obey the order compelling a response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).

 

(Code of Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(c), emphasis added.)