Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 20STLC02507, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The action arises out of an automobile
accident that allegedly occurred on March 16, 2018. On April 15, 2020, Defendant filed an Answer
denying all allegations in the Complaint.
On June 16, 2022, Defendant filed a
Motion for Sanctions against Plaintiff, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §
128.5 and/or 128.7 (“Motion”). Prior to
the filing of the Motion, Plaintiff filed an Opposition on June 15, 2022. On August 3, 2022, Defendant filed a Reply to
Plaintiff’s Opposition.
II.
Legal Standard
A.
Sanctions Under
CCP 128.5
Code of Civil Procedure § 128.5 permits a trial court to
“order a party, a party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or
tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5(a).) Actions or tactics include, but are not
limited to, filing or opposing motions, complaints, answers, or other
responsive pleadings. (Code Civ. Proc.
§ 128.5(b)(1).) “ ‘Frivolous’
means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing