Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 20STLC02870, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the arbitration provision of the agreement does not prescribe the manner of service.    (4-9-20 Heydari Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. 1.)  Furthermore, at the time the Motion to Compel Arbitration was filed, Defendant Austra Motors had not yet appeared in the case.  Since Austra Motors was being served within the State, service of the Motion to Compel should have been made “in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.”  (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1290.4(b)(1).)  Section 416.10 indicates that “[a] summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by” personally serving it on the agent for service of process, the president, chief executive office, or other statutorily permitted individual.  (Code of Civ.