Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 20STLC07276, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notice. Petitioner also filed proof that
Respondent was properly served with the moving papers on January 19, 2023. (1-19-23 Proof of Service by Mail.) The Court finds that the service requirement
has been satisfied.
Regarding
authentication of exhibits filed along with the Petition, Petitioner has
requested that the Court take judicial notice of Exhibits A through E, as
discussed above. The Court grants
Petitioner’s request as to Exhibits A-E.
Petitioner also states that Exhibits F through H may be authenticated
pursuant to Evidence Code § 1414(b), which allows for authentication of
evidence if “[t]he writing has been acted upon as
authentic by the party against whom it is
offered.” (RJN p. 2.) The Court does not find sufficient evidence
to admit Exhibits F through H on this basis.
For this reason, the Court again continues the hearing and provides
Petitioner an opportunity to authenticate Exhibits F through H via sworn
declaration. The Court notes that there