Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 20STLC07276, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court¿(1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.)  “Neither the trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator's reasoning, nor may we correct or review an award because of an arbitrator's legal or factual error, even if it appears on the award's face.  Instead, we restrict our review to whether the award should be vacated under the grounds listed in section 1286.2. [Citations.]’”  (Ibid.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1286.2(a), states, in pertinent part:

 

“Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: 

 

(1)   The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

 

(2)   There was corruption in any of the arbitrators.

 

(3)   The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.

 

(4)   The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.

 

(5)   The rights of the parties were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.

 

(6)   An arbitrator making the award…(B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. . . .”

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1286.2(a).)

 

Only where both (1) the arbitrator abused his or her discretion and (2) there was resulting prejudice, can a trial court properly vacate an arbitration award.  (SWAB Financial, LLC v. E*Trade Securities, LLC (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1198.)