Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 20STLC07430, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] section 128.7 “contains a safe harbor provision. It requires the party seeking
sanctions to serve on the opposing party, without filing or presenting it to
the court, a notice of motion specifically describing the sanctionable conduct.
Service of the motion initiates a 21-day ‘hold’ or ‘safe harbor’ period.
[Citations.] During this time, the offending document may be corrected or
withdrawn without penalty. If that occurs, the motion for sanctions ‘‘shall
not’’ be filed. [Citations.] By mandating a 21-day safe harbor period to allow
correction or withdrawal of an offending document, section 128.7 is designed to be remedial, not
punitive. [Citation.]” (Li v. Majestic
Industry Hills, LLC (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 585, 590-591.)
“If warranted, the court may award to the party
prevailing on the motion the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred
in presenting or opposing the motion. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law
firm shall be held jointly responsible for violations committed by its
partners, associates, and employees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (c)(1).)
III.
Discussion
Defendants sought attorney’s fees as sanctions under CCP Section
128.7 due to Plaintiff’s failure to dismiss its action within the 21-day safe
harbor period. Defendants argued that, on November 2, 2020, their attorney