Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 20STLC10273, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] cross-complaint.
On September 14, 2022, Defendant/Cross-Complainant
Akopyan filed a motion for an order deeming truth of facts admitted as to
Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant. No opposition
has been filed.
II.
Legal Standard
A party must respond to requests for
admissions within 30 days after service of such requests. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.250, subd. (a).) “If a party to whom requests for admission are
directed fails to serve a timely response…(a) [that party] waives any objection
to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work
product…” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) “The requesting party may
move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any
matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7.” (Id. at subd. (b).) A motion dealing
with the failure to respond, rather than with inadequate responses, does not
require the requesting party to meet and confer with the responding party. (Deymer
v. Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, fn. 4