Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC00170, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply p. 7, Hemming Decl. p. 2, Ex. F.)

 

Defendant does not address his request for stay in his Reply to the Opposition.

 

Defendant relies on California Rules of Court, rule 3.515 to request a stay of the proceedings.  (MTCF Sp. p. 13; MTCF Prod. p. 14.)  Rule 3.515 states: “[a]ny party may file a motion for an order under Code of Civil Procedure section 404.5 staying the proceedings in any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination, or the court may stay the proceedings on its own motion.”  Code of Civil Procedure § 404.5 states that “[p]ending any determination of whether coordination is appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination.”

 

Here, in addition to the fact that the Court has already ruled on this issue, the Court finds that Defendant’s Demurrer to the Complaint in People v. Potter Handy, LLP, et al. was sustained and the case was dismissed on August 29, 2022.  (People of the State of California v.