Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC01691, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] No opposition has been filed.

 

On August 2, 2022, Defendants jointly field an Ex Parte Application for Order Shortening Time for Hearing on Motion for Leave to File a Cross-Complaint and Application to Continue Trial and Trial Related Deadlines.  On August 4, 2022, the Court granted in part the Ex Parte Application and continued the Non-Jury Trial scheduled for August 26, 2022, to March 8, 2023.  (8-4-22 Minute).  The Court also continued all trial related deadlines to correspond with the new trial date.  (Ibid.)

 

II.              Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50 provides:

 

“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

 

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

 

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”