Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC02721, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] February 9, 2021. (Salamoff Decl. ¶¶
8-9, Exs. C-D.)
Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s lack of action does not
constitute “mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect” as she has
not submitted any evidence demonstrating that “she lacked the mental capacity
to understand the nature of the proceedings against her.” (Ibid.) During phone conversations with Defendant,
she did not dispute the debt or mention difficulty understanding issues against
her. (Ibid. at pp. 4-5; Salamoff Decl. ¶¶ 2-5.) Plaintiff refers to California Probate Code § 810,
sections (a) and (b), which state that “there shall exist a rebuttable
presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to
make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions” and “[a]
person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of
contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or
trusts, and performing other actions.” (Oppos.
p. 5.) Defendant “has not presented
sufficient evidence to the court to support a finding of lack of capacity on
her part, or that any alleged inadvertence or neglect was excusable,” other
than “vague ‘mental confusion.’” (Ibid.
at pp. 5-6.)