Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC03205, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sadr Decl. ¶ 5, Ex. 2.)  Moreover, “[i]n the preliminary hearing, the parties agreed to service and communication via email to each attorneys in the arbitration regarding the above case.”  (Ibid.)

 

On November 28, 2022, Respondents were served with the arbitration award by email and certified mail.  (Ibid. at ¶ 10, Ex. 5.)

 

The Court finds that Petitioners have complied with service requirements for the arbitration award and have filed a timely Petition.

 

C.    Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this Petition states, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

 

(c) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.

 

Petitioners have filed Proof of Service indicating that the Notice and Petition were served on Respondents’ attorneys on December 12, 2022, by mail and email.  (Pet. pp. 8-9.)