Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC03205, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pet. pp. 8-9.)

 

            Given that Respondents have previously appeared in the case, the Court finds that Respondents were properly served with the Notice and Petition.

 

D.    Post-Judgment Interest and Attorney’s Fees

 

Petitioners request post-judgment interest at a rate of 10% per year, beginning on November 28, 2022.  (Pet. p. 2.)  Petitioners argue that they are entitled to post-judgment interest pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010, et seq.  (Pet. pp. 6-7.)  Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010(a)(1) states that “interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining satisfied.”  Interest begins to accrue on the judgment “on the date of entry of the judgment.”  (Code of Civ. Proc. § 685.020(a).) 

 

Moreover, according to Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040, “[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.