Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC03205, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] D.    Post-Judgment Interest and Attorney’s Fees

 

Petitioners request post-judgment interest at a rate of 10% per year, beginning on November 28, 2022.  (Pet. p. 2.)  Petitioners argue that they are entitled to post-judgment interest pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010, et seq.  (Pet. pp. 6-7.)  Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010(a)(1) states that “interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining satisfied.”  Interest begins to accrue on the judgment “on the date of entry of the judgment.”  (Code of Civ. Proc. § 685.020(a).) 

 

Moreover, according to Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040, “[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”

 

Here, the arbitration award, issued by Edward J. Weiss, states that Claimants are entitled to post-judgment interest of 10% per annum and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in seeking to confirm the award.  (Sadr Decl. ¶ 9, Ex. 4.)