Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC03205, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (EHM Productions, supra, at p. 1063-64.)

 

III.            Discussion

 

Petitioners request a Court order confirming the arbitration award issued by arbitrator Edward J. Weiss on November 28, 2022, and granting post-judgment interest at a rate of 10% per annum.  (Mot. pp. 1-2.)

 

A.    Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:

 

(a)   Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.

(b)   Set forth the names of the arbitrators.

(c)   Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.

Petitioners have attached a copy of the Retail Installment Sales Contract (“RISC”) entered into between Petitioners and Respondent Planet Cars, which contains the arbitration clause of the contract.  (Sadr Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. 1.)