Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC03861, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid. at 141.) The accused must be shown, beyond a reasonable
doubt, that he/she had the ability to comply with the subject court order; the
burden of proof on this issue lies with the party seeking to have the accused
held in contempt. (Ibid. at
141-42.)
Contempt is any act, in or out of
court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge
of its duties.” (In re Shortridge
(1893) 99 Cal. 526, 532.) An “indirect
contempt” occurs out of court but is equally subject to the summary punishment
set forth in Code of Civil Procedure § 1211: “When the contempt is not
committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at
chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts
constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or
arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” (Arthur v. Sup.Ct. of Los Angeles County
(1965) 62 Cal.2d 404, 407-408.) Thereafter, an order to show cause must be
issued and the court must hold a hearing on the facts. (Ibid. at 408.) Since the acts involved
in the alleged contempt in this action did not occur in the Court’s presence,