Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC03861, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid. at 141.)  The accused must be shown, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he/she had the ability to comply with the subject court order; the burden of proof on this issue lies with the party seeking to have the accused held in contempt.  (Ibid. at 141-42.)

 

Contempt is any act, in or out of court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge of its duties.”  (In re Shortridge (1893) 99 Cal. 526, 532.)  An “indirect contempt” occurs out of court but is equally subject to the summary punishment set forth in Code of Civil Procedure § 1211: “When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.”  (Arthur v. Sup.Ct. of Los Angeles County (1965) 62 Cal.2d 404, 407-408.)  Thereafter, an order to show cause must be issued and the court must hold a hearing on the facts.