Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC05944, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] follows: (1) the driver was negligent in operating the vehicle; (2) the
defendant owner owned the vehicle operated by the driver or had possession of
that vehicle with the defendant owner’s permission; (3) the defendant
owner knew, or should have known, the driver was incompetent or unfit to drive
the vehicle; (4) defendant owner permitted the driver to operate the vehicle
regardless; and (5) the driver’s incompetence or unfitness to drive was a
substantial factor in causing harm to the plaintiff. (McKenna, 67
Cal.App.5th at 566.)
Furthermore, pursuant to Vehicle
Code §§ 14604 and 14608, the duty imposed on the owner/renter of a vehicle is
“only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the
prospective driver possesses a valid driver's license before allowing him or
her to operate the owner's vehicle.” (Veh.
Code § 14604.)
Here, Defendant Fox presents
evidence that its rental agent followed all proper procedures and policies in
checking whether Defendants had facially valid driver’s licenses and observing
whether there were any signs that they were incapable of driving.