Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC05944, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] claim that Defendant Fox negligently entrusted the vehicle to the renters.
Plaintiffs base their arguments on the Rental Agreement’s provision
regarding Defendant Fox’s financial responsibility to third parties. They also rely on the Graves Amendment (49
U.S.C. § 30106(b)(1)(2)), Insurance Code § 11580.1(b), and Vehicle Code §
16056 in claiming that Defendant Fox is liable for their injuries and damages.
First,
Plaintiffs’ cause of action for negligence cannot be based on Defendant Fox’s
contractual obligations.
Second, Plaintiff does not
demonstrate how 49 U.S.C. § 30106 imposes liability on Defendant Fox. Section 30106 states as follows:
(a)
In
general - An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a
person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any
State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the
vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that
results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle
during the period of the rental or lease, if—
(1)
the
owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of
renting or leasing motor vehicles; ¿and
(2)
there
is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an
affiliate of the owner).
(b)
Financial
responsibility laws - Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State
or political subdivision thereof—
(1)
imposing
financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle
for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; ¿or
(2)
imposing
liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or
leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability
insurance requirements under State law.
Here, there is no dispute that Defendant
Fox is not liable under 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) because it is in the business of
renting motor vehicles to the public and there is no proof of its negligent
conduct or criminal wrongdoing.
Moreover, there is no dispute that Defendant Fox met its financial
responsibility or liability insurance requirements under state law as it
contends that it maintains the required minimum policy limits. The Court also finds Plaintiffs’ arguments
regarding Insurance Code 11580.1(b) and Vehicle Code § 16056 do not demonstrate
that there is a triable issue of material fact regarding its causes of action