Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC05944, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (McKenna, 67 Cal.App.5th at 566.)

 

Furthermore, pursuant to Vehicle Code §§ 14604 and 14608, the duty imposed on the owner/renter of a vehicle is “only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver's license before allowing him or her to operate the owner's vehicle.”  (Veh. Code § 14604.)

 

Here, Defendant Fox presents evidence that its rental agent followed all proper procedures and policies in checking whether Defendants had facially valid driver’s licenses and observing whether there were any signs that they were incapable of driving.