Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC08430, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] September 14, 2022. (8-19-22 Minute
Order.) On September 1, 2022, pursuant
to stipulation of the parties, the Court continued the hearing to September 27,
2022.
No opposition has been filed.
II.
Legal
Standard
A prevailing party in a lawsuit
includes “a defendant in whose favor a dismissal is entered…and a defendant as against
those plaintiffs who do not recover any relief against that defendant.” (Code of Civ. Proc. 1032(a)(4).)
A prevailing
party in entitled to recover costs, including attorney’s fees, as a matter of
right. (See Code Civ. Proc. §§
1032(a)(4), 1032(b), 1033.5.) Furthermore,
attorney’s
fees are allowable as costs when authorized by contract, statute, or law. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5(a)(10).)
Pursuant to Civil
Code § 789.3(d), “the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
prevailing party” in any action under § 789.3, which governs a landlord’s
termination of a tenant’s occupancy.
“A notice of motion to claim attorney's fees for services up
to and including the rendition of judgment in the trial court . . . must be