Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC08430, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] No opposition has been filed.

 

II.              Legal Standard

 

A prevailing party in a lawsuit includes “a defendant in whose favor a dismissal is entered…and a defendant as against those plaintiffs who do not recover any relief against that defendant.”  (Code of Civ. Proc. 1032(a)(4).)

 

A prevailing party in entitled to recover costs, including attorney’s fees, as a matter of right.  (See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1032(a)(4), 1032(b), 1033.5.)  Furthermore, attorney’s fees are allowable as costs when authorized by contract, statute, or law.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5(a)(10).) 

 

Pursuant to Civil Code § 789.3(d), “the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party” in any action under § 789.3, which governs a landlord’s termination of a tenant’s occupancy.