Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC09114, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]”  (Lee v. Silveira (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 527, 546; Brownfield v. Daniel Freeman Marina Hospital (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 405, 410.)

 

The Court also disagrees with Defendant/Cross-Defendant’s assessment that it does not have jurisdiction over the instant case pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 86(a)(7).  Section 86(a)(7) states that limited civil cases include actions for declaratory relief brought through “a cross-compliant in an action or proceeding that is otherwise a limited civil case.”  Given that here, declaratory relief is sought through the Cross-Complaint in a limited civil case, the Court has jurisdiction to rule on the instant Demurrer.