Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 21STLC09114, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] relief have been satisfied: that the instant contractual dispute is “(1) a
proper subject of declaratory relief” and the existence of an “(2) an actual
controversy involving justiciable questions relating to the rights or
obligations of a party. [Citation.]” (Lee
v. Silveira (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 527, 546; Brownfield v. Daniel Freeman
Marina Hospital (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 405, 410.)
The Court also disagrees with
Defendant/Cross-Defendant’s assessment that it does not have jurisdiction over
the instant case pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 86(a)(7). Section 86(a)(7) states that limited civil
cases include actions for declaratory relief brought through “a cross-compliant
in an action or proceeding that is otherwise a limited civil case.” Given that here, declaratory relief is sought
through the Cross-Complaint in a limited civil case, the Court has jurisdiction
to rule on the instant Demurrer.
For these reasons, the Court
sustains Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Labor Commissioner’s Demurrer to the Cross-Complaint’s