Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22NWLC08651, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Landsman Decl. ¶¶ 8-9.) However, this explanation is not believable when Defendant propounded on Plaintiff Requests for Admission on June 1, 2022, and one of these requests sought Plaintiff to admit that the alleged breach occurred on April 24, 2018. (Fletcher Decl. ¶ 6, Exh. C at pg. 5.) In response, Plaintiff unequivocally admitted this request. (Fletcher Decl. ¶ 7; Exh D at pg. 2.)  The only way to withdraw this admission to file a properly notice motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.300. The motion can only be granted if the admission “was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.300, subd. (b).)

 

Furthermore, relief pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 473, subdivision (b), is not appropriate for the following reasons.