Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01286, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) “It is well settled that the scope of judicial review
of arbitration awards is extremely narrow.” (California
Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the
trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute,
the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we
correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error,
even if it appears on the award’s face.”
(EHM Productions, supra, at p.
1063-64.)
III.
Discussion
A.
Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4
states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy
of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Here, Petitioner has complied with the
filing requirements. Petitioner has
attached a copy of the Petitioner’s and FFS’s agreements to arbitrate. (Pet. ¶ 4; Exs. 4-5.) Petitioner has provided the name of the individual
and organization arbitrating the dispute – George Frisch and the Financial