Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01451, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c)   Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”

 

(Code of Civ. Proc. § 1285.4.)  “The neutral arbitrator shall serve a signed copy of the award on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.”  (Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.6, emphasis added.)  The party seeking a court judgment confirming the arbitration award must file and serve the petition no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1288, 1288.4.) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this Petition states, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(d)   If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

III.            Discussion

 

As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that Petitioner has not properly served the Respondent.