Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01496, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] mail or as provided in the agreement.” (Emphasis
added.) In addition, a party may seek a
court judgment confirming an arbitration award by filing and serving a petition
no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after the award is served. (Code
Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Here, Petitioner has submitted the
Final Award letters, but it has not submitted proof that the neutral arbitrator
served the parties with a copy of the award.
(Pet. pp. 13-18; Exs. B-C.)
C. Service of the
Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
The arbitration
provision of the Engagement Agreement states that “any petition to confirm an
arbitration award may be seved by mail at the last known address and that no
personal service will be requried.”
(Pet. p. 11.) On August 22, 2022,