Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01496, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] B-C.)
On October 7, 2022, Counsel Wright
filed a Supplemental Declaration arguing that the Final Award Letter indicated
that Respondent had been served by the neutral arbitrator on November 18, 2021,
“Via US Mail and Via Email.” (Supp. Wright
Decl. ¶ 5, Ex. C.) On November 2, 2022,
the Court found that the Letter demonstrated that the neutral arbitrator had
served the final award on Respondent on November 18, 2021. (11-2-22 Minute Order.)
The Court also found that the Petition
was timely filed. (Ibid.)
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
The arbitration
provision of the Engagement Agreement states that “any petition to confirm an
arbitration award may be seved by mail at the last known address and that no
personal service will be requried.”
(Pet. p. 11.) On August 22, 2022,