Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01800, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner has used Form ADR-106, Petition to Confirm, Correct, or Vacate Contractual Arbitration Award.  (See Pet.)  As noted in the Notice of this form, it is to be used to confirm an arbitration award “that does not involve an attorney-client fee dispute.”  (ADR-106.)  Petitioner should have used Form ADR-103, Petition to Confirm, Correct, or Vacate Attorney-Client Fee Arbitration Award.  The Court CONTINUES the hearing on the Petition and orders Petitioner to file and serve the correct form, ADR-103.

 

C. Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this Petition states, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

            Here, Petitioner has not filed a Proof of Service to demonstrate that the Petition and the Notice of Hearing were served on the Respondent.  Thus, Petitioner has not satisfied the service requirements of § 1290.4.