Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01800, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)  However, on September 14, 2022, Petitioner filed a Notice of Ruling that contains the correct address for the Spring Street Courthouse, where the hearing will take place, and Proof that the Notice of Ruling was served on Respondent.  (9-14-22 Notice of Ruling.)

 

C. Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this Petition states, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

            On September 13, 2022, the Court continued the hearing on the Petition because Petitioner had not filed Proof of Service indicating that the Petition and Notice of Hearing had been served on Respondent.  (9-13-22 Minute Order.)