Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01866, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] party may seek a court judgment confirming an arbitration award by filing and
serving a petition no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after
the award is served. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
Here, it appears that on September 21,
2021, a copy of the arbitration award was served on Plaintiff and Respondent by
USPS first class mail. (Pet. p. 18.) Furthermore, the Petition to Confirm
Arbitration was filed less than one year after it was served on both parties. (Ibid.; 5-16-22 Pet.)
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
First, Petitioner has not filed a
copy of the arbitration agreement and thus, it is not clear whether the
agreement prescribes a manner by which the Petition and Notice of Petition must
be served. Second, Petitioner has not