Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01866, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] serving a petition no more than four years, but not less than 10 days, after
the award is served. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1288, 1288.4.)
On September 19, 2022, the Court noted
that a copy of the arbitration award was served on Plaintiff and Respondent by
USPS first class mail on September 21, 2021.
(9-19-22 Minute Order; Pet. p. 18.)
Furthermore, the Petition to Confirm Arbitration was filed less than one
year after it was served on both parties.
(Ibid.; Pet.)
C.
Service of the Petition, and Notice of
Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place
of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If
the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously
appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance
with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
On September 19, 2022, the Court
noted that the Petitioner had not filed proof that the Petition and Notice of
Hearing had been served on Respondent.
(9-19-22 Minute Order.) Furthermore,
since a copy of the attorney-client agreement, containing the arbitration