Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01866, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) “It is well settled that the scope of judicial review
of arbitration awards is extremely narrow.” (California
Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the
trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute,
the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we
correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error,
even if it appears on the award’s face.”
(EHM Productions, supra, at p.
1063-64.)
III.
Discussion
A.
Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4
states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have
attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the
existence of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the
arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have
attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if
any.”
On
September 19, 2022, the Court noted that Petitioner had provided the name of
the arbitrator and attached a copy of the arbitration award with the written
opinion of the arbitrator. (9-19-22 Minute Order; Pet. pp. 5-8 –
Attach. 6(c).) However, Petitioner had