Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01866, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc.  §§ 1288, 1288.4.)

 

On September 19, 2022, the Court noted that a copy of the arbitration award was served on Plaintiff and Respondent by USPS first class mail on September 21, 2021.  (9-19-22 Minute Order; Pet. p. 18.)  Furthermore, the Petition to Confirm Arbitration was filed less than one year after it was served on both parties.  (Ibid.; Pet.)

 

C.    Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this Petition states, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

            On September 19, 2022, the Court noted that the Petitioner had not filed proof that the Petition and Notice of Hearing had been served on Respondent.  (9-19-22 Minute Order.)