Judge: Katherine Chilton, Case: 22STCP01866, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.)  “Neither the trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error, even if it appears on the award’s face.”  (EHM Productions, supra, at p. 1063-64.)

 

III.            Discussion

 

A.    Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)

 

Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:

 

(a)   Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.

(b)   Set forth the names of the arbitrators.

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”

 

            On September 19, 2022, the Court noted that Petitioner had provided the name of the arbitrator and attached a copy of the arbitration award with the written opinion of the arbitrator.      (9-19-22 Minute Order; Pet. pp. 5-8 – Attach. 6(c).)